Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 96007.015 - Employee Falls From Sidewalk Shed And Is Killed

Accident: 96007.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 05/18/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1233539.01505/18/2017Collins Building Services, Inc.

At 8:00 a.m. on May 18, 2017, an employee was on a sidewalk shed cleaning window s using a squeegee. During work, a piece of plank, measuring 4 feet long, that t he employee was kneeling on became dislodged from its support. The employee fell , along with the plank, approximately 15 feet to the level below and was killed from a fatal head injury.

Keywords: elevated work platform, fall, fall protection, window washer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1233539.015 59 M Fatality