Accident: 96007.015 - Employee Falls From Sidewalk Shed And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1233539.015 | 05/18/2017 | Collins Building Services, Inc. |
At 8:00 a.m. on May 18, 2017, an employee was on a sidewalk shed cleaning window s using a squeegee. During work, a piece of plank, measuring 4 feet long, that t he employee was kneeling on became dislodged from its support. The employee fell , along with the plank, approximately 15 feet to the level below and was killed from a fatal head injury.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1233539.015 | 59 | M | Fatality |