Accident Summary Nr: 96006.015 - Employee is sprayed by hot water and receives first and seco
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1236699.015 | 06/01/2017 | 325998 | 3m Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on May 25, 2017, an employee was setting up a hose so that hot water could flow into a tote. However, the end of the hose that was placed in the tote was not secured. When the employee opened the valve to allow 180 degree water to flow, the pressure coming through the system and the hose caused the hose to whip around, spraying out hot water. Employee received 1st and 2nd degree burns to back, leg and foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1236699.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |