Accident Summary Nr: 96005.015 - Employee trimming tree falls and is asphyxiated by lifelines

Accident Summary Nr: 96005.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 05/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1236064.01505/30/2017561730Timberline Expert Tree Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 27, 2017, an employee was cutting an 18-inch oak tree limb. The employee was knocked off of the tree by lifelines getting caught by the falling limb being cut away. The climber fell and struck his face into the trunk of the tree and was asphyxiated after hanging in place for over 2 hours.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Chain Saw, Fall, Rope, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1236064.015 38 M Fatality Chainsaw Operator