Accident Summary Nr: 960047 - Employee's toes and foot broken by falling log loader mast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119752699 | 09/22/1992 | 2421 | 0 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on September 16, 1992, Employee #1 was removing brass bushings from a log loader mast that was to be loaded onto a trailer for shipment. The mast was being held approximately 8 in. off the ground by wooden blocks. A forklift's forks struck the mast, causing it to slip from the blocks. The mast, weighing between 3,000 and 4,000 lb and 20 ft long, landed on Employee #1's right foot and toes. He was transported to a local hospital for treatment, then to Washoe Medical Center in Reno, where he was admitted for treatment and hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119752699 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial machinery repairers |