Accident Summary Nr: 96004.015 - Employee found unresponsive in field dies from heat stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 96004.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 05/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1236707.01505/31/2017111219Tycor Farms, Llc

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on May 30, 2017, an employee was working in a filed picking eggplants. The employee was found unresponsive on the ground. Cause of death was possible heat stoke (pending toxicology report). The employee's core temperature was unknown.

Keywords: Agriculture, Heat, Heat Exhaustion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1236707.015 20 M Fatality