Accident Summary Nr: 960039 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119749711 | 11/24/1992 | 1521 | 0 | Erickson-Ecci Of California |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on November 18, 1992, Employee #1, a carpenter for ECCI of California, was working on the second story roof at a job site in Rocklin, CA, placing the final pieces of roof sheeting at the edge of the roof. A 1 ft by 8 ft sheet of plywood slipped. Employee #1 reached for it but lost his footing and slid down and off the roof, falling 17 feet and landing on the ground. Employee #1 suffered a double break of the pelvis and a broken back. Fire department paramedics responded within minutes and Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to Roseville Community Hospital for treatment. Employee #1 was wearing boots while working on particle board roof sheeting, which is very slick.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119749711 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |