Accident Summary Nr: 96002.015 - Employee is struck by door, falls through opening, and is ki

Accident Summary Nr: 96002.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 05/31/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1236617.01505/31/20173643335931134693 - Leviton Manufacturing Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 4:29 p.m. on May 31, 2017, an employee was on the facility roof opening a fire vent door to assist roofing contractors. The employee was struck in the head by the door when it opened and the employee fell through the door opening. The employee fell approximately 22 feet before landing on the concrete surface. The employee was transported to the Carolinas Medical Center, where he was transferred to Charlotte via helicopter and was pronounced deceased.

Keywords: Door, Fall, Head, Roof, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1236617.015 27 M Fatality Occupation not reported