Accident Summary Nr: 96002.015 - Employee is struck by door, falls through opening, and is ki
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1236617.015 | 05/31/2017 | 3643 | 335931 | 134693 - Leviton Manufacturing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:29 p.m. on May 31, 2017, an employee was on the facility roof opening a fire vent door to assist roofing contractors. The employee was struck in the head by the door when it opened and the employee fell through the door opening. The employee fell approximately 22 feet before landing on the concrete surface. The employee was transported to the Carolinas Medical Center, where he was transferred to Charlotte via helicopter and was pronounced deceased.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1236617.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |