Accident Summary Nr: 960013 - Carpenter injured by falling stud
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119751790 | 09/17/1992 | 1521 | 0 | Jmc -John Mourier Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 4, 1992, Employee #1, a carpenter, was erecting a stud wall with another carpenter. The stud wall had been raised and while attempting to maneuver the stud wall base onto the stud bolts embedded in the foundation, Employee #1 released his hold on the wall to hand his hammer to the other carpenter. The unbalanced stud wall fell over, fracturing Employee #1's hip. Employee #1 required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119751790 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |