Accident Summary Nr: 960005 - Employee injured when struck by a log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119752020 | 11/19/1992 | 5211 | 0 | Wetsel Oviatt Lumber Co. |
Abstract: At about 4:30 p.m. on November 16, 1992, a log from a truck being unloaded fell from the bunk when the binders were released. A loader was at the truck but did not catch the log. The log came out because it was not firmly seated in the saddle. Employee #1 was struck on the head and also suffered a broken ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119752020 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |