Accident Summary Nr: 96000.015 - Employee falls off scaffold and fractures skull
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1236598.015 | 06/01/2017 | 611310 | Uc Santa Cruz |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 25, 2017, an employee was working on a fisheries research project at a scientific research aquarium at the facility. This research aquarium was a small room containing plastic tubs containing fish. These tubs were positioned around the interior perimeter of the room and at three height levels. To access the top tubs (approximately 7.5 feet high) they would use a portable scaffold (Werner Model PS-48). This scaffold has adjustable work levels that, at the time of the incident, was positioned higher than 46 inches above the ground to feed the fish on the highest row. When she completed the feeding, she began to step down from the scaffold, fell, and struck her head on the ground, knocking her unconscious and fracturing her skull.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1236598.015 | 22 | F | Hospitalized injury | Science technicians, n.e.c. |