Accident Summary Nr: 95999.015 - Employee hospitalized after being impaled by shoring jet loc

Accident Summary Nr: 95999.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1222216.01503/29/2017236220D.F. Perez Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 27, 2017, an employee was working for a firm engaged in commercial and institutional building construction. The employee was a full time union labor apprentice. His immediate supervisor was on site at the time of the incident. The work site he was at was a mixed residential and commercial new construction building with a underground concrete parking garage. The employee was working inside a new construction concrete parking garage located underground. He was stripping plywood from the ceiling from a post and beam aluminum shoring system. He had a 1.22-meter by 2.44-meter (4-foot by 8-foot) piece of plywood in his hand that had been stripped down from the ceiling. The supports of the post and beam aluminum shoring system were approximately 1.8 meters (6 feet) apart. The employee turned and struck a shore from which a 64-millimeter (2.5-inch) jet lock was protruding. The shore fell, and as it did, it threw the employee into another shore. He was impaled by the second shore's 64-millimeter (2.5-inch) jet lock. The employee sustained fractured ribs and a puncture of the lungs. His lungs collapsed due to the puncture and he was hospitalized for more than 24 hours. DOSH learned of the incident from the employer and emergency services. The employer complied with the reporting requirement. DOSH arrived on site on March 29, 2017. No accident-related citations were issued as a result of the investigation.

Keywords: Ceiling, Construction, Emergency Response, Falling Object, Fracture, Impaled, Locking Pins, Lung, Puncture, Rib, Shoring

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1222216.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c.