Accident Summary Nr: 959981 - Employee injured by falling into catwalk hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119754521 | 09/18/1992 | 2421 | 0 | Michigan-California Lumber Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a stainless pipe between boilers #3 and #2 from a section of catwalk approximately 6 1/2 ft above the floor. Employee #1 had walked down the dark walkway and was coming back when his right leg fell into a hole. The approximately 31 in. by 17 in. hole had been cut into the catwalk a long time ago to run another pipe. The hole had never been covered and this walkway had been abandoned for years. Employee #1 was taken to Marshall Hospital, where he was treated and released four days later. Because of infection, Employee #1 returned to the hospital for four days and was then sent home. Employee #1 has yet to return to work. This should not have been a serious injury, but there were safety violations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119754521 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |