Accident Summary Nr: 95997.015 - Employee catches fingers in sander and amputates fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 95997.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 05/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1232379.01505/17/2017321999Havco Wood Products, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on May 12, 2017, an employee was guiding 2 by 2 lumber through an industrial sander. The employee got two fingers stuck between the lumber and amputated their left middle finger to mid-knuckle and their left ring finger below the nail.

Keywords: Amputation, Finger, Machine Guarding, Sanding Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1232379.015 37 M Non Hospitalized injury Industrial machinery repairers