Accident Summary Nr: 95997.015 - Employee catches fingers in sander and amputates fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1232379.015 | 05/17/2017 | 321999 | Havco Wood Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on May 12, 2017, an employee was guiding 2 by 2 lumber through an industrial sander. The employee got two fingers stuck between the lumber and amputated their left middle finger to mid-knuckle and their left ring finger below the nail.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1232379.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Industrial machinery repairers |