Accident Summary Nr: 959965 - Employee's fingers severed by unguarded table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111998704 | 11/22/1991 | 2434 | 0 | Spurlocks General Cabinets |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m., Employee #1, who had been hired the previous month as an assistant in a cabinet shop, was being trained to cut fiberboard stock parts on an unguarded table saw. The owner had demonstrated cutting techniques and had observed Employee #1's work habits from time to time during the day. Employee #1 tried to clear a scrap piece from the left side of the running saw blade. When he reached across, the blade severed his three right middle fingers. His right index finger was amputated at the knuckle. The two other fingers were partially saved by quick medical attention and treatment in intensive care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111998704 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |