Accident Summary Nr: 95996.015 - Employee Is Struck By Molten Sulfur And Suffers Serious Faci
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1235928.015 | 06/01/2017 | 424910 | Poole Chemical Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on May 24, 2017, Employee #1 was loading a tanker truck with molten sulfur. Molten sulfur splashed from the tanker and into his face, causing severe burns on the side of his head. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent burn treatment for his serious facial burns and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1235928.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |