Accident Summary Nr: 95995.015 - Employee cuts thigh with Skil saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1236558.015 | 06/01/2017 | 238130 | Proframe Construction |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 22, 2017, Employee #1 was using a skil saw to cut blocking on the ground for two coworkers who were installing the material in a ceiling system. The employee cut the blocks from material that measured two inches by six inches. The blade of the saw ran up his leg and became entangled in his shorts, cutting his thigh.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1236558.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |