Accident Summary Nr: 95994.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1236547.015 | 06/01/2017 | 238130 | Rudy'S Plastering And Drywall Finishing |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on May 31, 2017, an employee was applying adhesive to insulated foam board for wall siding operation. The employee tripped over a 24 inch by 48 inch skylight that was covered with original manufactured plastic bubble cover and fell through it. The employee fell approximately 30 feet before striking the concrete floor. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to the head and body and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1236547.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |