Accident Summary Nr: 95993.015 - Five employee killed; Twelve employee are hospitalized in mu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1236533.015 | 06/01/2017 | 311211 | Didion Milling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on May 31, 2017, nineteen employees were completing several work activities at a dry corn milling facility that included flour milling operations, bulk and bag loading operations, forklift operations, and laboratory operations. There was a report for a smoke fragrance and several employees went to investigate the source. Two employees detected an explosion and fire in the basement of B mill and were exiting the mill when multiple explosions occurred. Five employees were fatally injured due to burns and/or blunt force trauma. Three employees received serious injuries requiring hospitalization, and nine employees received serious injuries requiring medical treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1236533.015 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | ||
| 2 | 1236533.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | |
| 3 | 1236533.015 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 4 | 1236533.015 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 5 | 1236533.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators | |
| 6 | 1236533.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations | |
| 7 | 1236533.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | |
| 8 | 1236533.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 9 | 1236533.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Packaging and filling machine operators | |
| 10 | 1236533.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Locomotive operating occupations | |
| 11 | 1236533.015 | F | Hospitalized injury | Quality Assurance Inspector | ||
| 12 | 1236533.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Packaging and filling machine operators | |
| 13 | 1236533.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | |
| 14 | 1236533.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | |
| 15 | 1236533.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations | |
| 16 | 1236533.015 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
| 17 | 1236533.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |