Accident: 95993.015 - Five Employee Killed; Twelve Employee Are Hospitalized In Mu
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1236533.015 | 06/01/2017 | Didion Milling, Inc. |
At 11:00 p.m. on May 31, 2017, nineteen employees were completing several work a ctivities at a dry corn milling facility that included flour milling operations, bulk and bag loading operations, forklift operations, and laboratory operations . There was a report for a smoke fragrance and several employees went to invest igate the source. Two employees detected an explosion and fire in the basement of B mill and were exiting the mill when multiple explosions occurred. Five emp loyees were fatally injured due to burns and/or blunt force trauma. Three emplo yees received serious injuries requiring hospitalization, and nine employees rec eived serious injuries requiring medical treatment.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1236533.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | |
2 | 1236533.015 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | ||
3 | 1236533.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations | |
4 | 1236533.015 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
5 | 1236533.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | |
6 | 1236533.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | |
7 | 1236533.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | |
8 | 1236533.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Packaging and filling machine operators | |
9 | 1236533.015 | F | Hospitalized injury | Quality Assurance Inspector | ||
10 | 1236533.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Locomotive operating occupations | |
11 | 1236533.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Packaging and filling machine operators | |
12 | 1236533.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
13 | 1236533.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations | |
14 | 1236533.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators | |
15 | 1236533.015 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | ||
16 | 1236533.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | |
17 | 1236533.015 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |