Accident Summary Nr: 959924 - Employee cuts finger on saw while cutting beef
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119807121 | 01/15/1993 | 5411 | 0 | Lucky Store #333 |
Abstract: Employee #1, a meat cutter, was cutting frozen beef feet on a meat cutting bandsaw. He split cut the feet lengthwise and was starting to cut them crosswise when the frozen bone slipped sideways on the stainless work tray. The saw blade caught the frozen bone and spun it around at high speed. The frozen bone smashed the employee's hand, taking out the center knuckle of his left index finger. His right index finger was skinned and had to be grafted with a patch about 1 1/2 in. by 1/2 in. wide. He was hospitalized for 3 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119807121 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |