Accident Summary Nr: 95992.015 - Employee is struck by forklift and is injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1225426.015 | 04/17/2017 | 423720 | Kliman Sales, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on April 11, 2017, an employee was walking along the side of a forklift to guide bundles of 20 feet long copper pipe that was hanging from its boom. During movement, the forklift driver stopped the vehicle momentarily. As the forklift began moving again, the vehicles wheels ran over one of his feet. The employee's foot and lower leg were crushed, resulting in multiple fractures and ripped flesh, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1225426.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury |