Accident: 959916 - Employee Burned By Boiling Water While Cleaning Cooker
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
111878476 | 10/09/1991 | 2033 | Sierra Quality Canners |
Employee #1 was cleaning the inside of retort-type pressure cookers. He had turned on the water and steam and allowed the 5 1/2 ft diameter by 20 ft long cooker to fill for about 15 minutes. The cooker was almost full when he added about 1/2 of a 5 gallon pail of caustic soda as a cleaning agent. As he poured in the soda, which contained sodium hydroxide, it reacted violently with the hot water and steam in the cooker. The reaction caused the boiling hot water to spit out the access opening, hitting Employee #1 over most of his upper arms, back, and legs. Employee #1 dove to the work platform, then to the floor, and then got up and ran to a sink where he used a spray and hose to wash off for about 20 minutes. He was wearing a full face shield and full-length rubber gloves but he did sustain severe burns to his left arm, back, and the rear of his legs.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111878476 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Specified mechanics and repairers |