Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 959908 - Employee'S Chest Crushed By Descending Truck Bed

Accident Summary Nr: 959908 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/18/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11187842709/25/199134920Tom'S House Of Hydraulics Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a hydraulic dump system on an 18 ft flatbed truck frame. He was almost finished with the job when he went to check the hook-up of the dump mechanism on a similar truck in the next stall. This truck was parked with the 18 ft bed raised. There had been a prop under the raised bed, and a 4 in. by 4 in. block under the frame and body pivot point. These safety devices had been removed. When Employee #1 pulled up a plastic cover over the hydraulic mechanism to look at the hook up, his hand hit the activating lever, and the flatbed slowly came down on him and pinned his chest to the truck frame. Three ribs were broken and his left lung was punctured. He was saved by quick response and medical care in the intensive care section of UC Medical Center.

Keywords: chest, fracture, lung, unsecured, pinned, crushed, dump truck, rib, dump truck bed, puncture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111878427 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters