Accident Summary Nr: 959882 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 959882 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/02/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11205464801/16/199249320Pacific Gas And Electric

Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER FOR AN ELECTRIC UTILITY CLIMBED A WOOD UTILITY POLE TO DISCONNECT A RESIDENTIAL ELECTRICAL SERVICE. HE WAS WORKING AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 27 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. HE WAS WEARING LEATHER GLOVES, WHICH WERE DRY WHEN HE BEGAN TO CLIMB THE POLE. HOWEVER, THE MORNING WAS COLD AND DAMP. WHEN HE REACHED HIS WORKING POSITION AND FASTENED HIS BODY BELT AND SAFETY STRAP, HE REACHED OUT FROM THE POLE WITH A PAIR OF LINE CUTTERS IN ONE HAND AS HE HELD ON WITH HIS OTHER HAND. THE HAND THAT WAS HOLDING ONTO THE POLE WAS CONTACTING THE BARE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR, WHICH WAS ANCHORED TO THE POLE. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE CUT INTO THE 120-VOLT SERVICE CONDUCTOR, HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND COULD NOT LET GO. TO FREE HIMSELF, THE EMPLOYEE PULLED BACK, AND HIS GAFFS CUT OUT. HE FELL TO THE GROUND IN A PRONE POSITION. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR A BROKEN HIP AND POSSIBLE ELECTRICAL BURNS.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CUTOUT--GAFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112054648 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers