Accident Summary Nr: 95988.015 - Employee sustains abrasions, contusions, avulsions and de-gl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1235181.015 | 05/30/2017 | 322211 | Royal Container Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 3, 2017, an employee was cleaning moving printing ink rollers on a Langston printing press with a rag, and spray degreaser/cleaner. The rag and employee's hand was drawn into the in-running ink rollers. The employee's hand was caught in the machine for approximately 10 minutes before it could be extracted. The employee sustained abrasions, contusions, and avulsions to the right fingers and the right hand which required surgical repair for arterial damage and skin reattachment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1235181.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Printing machine operators |