Accident Summary Nr: 959874 - Employee injured when knocked off steel deck by beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112046107 | 01/16/1992 | 1791 | 0 | Madison Industries |
Abstract: On Wednesday, January 15, 1992, Employee #1, of Madison Industries in Rocklin, CA, was erecting a service station. While the erection crew was placing the canopy sheet metal, a five panel section had just been bolted in place and a spreader beam holding the panels in place under the structural steel popped free. The spreader beam was being held with a nylon sling under tension by a crane and was only secured with welder's vise grip clamps. The beam struck Employee #1 in the face and knocked him off the deck 16 ft to the concrete. Employee #1 was treated at the scene for a fractured skull and broken right wrist and transported to the UC Davis Trauma Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112046107 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |