Accident Summary Nr: 959866 - Employee's finger stripped when caught in belt and pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112054317 | 01/07/1992 | 5046 | 0 | Capitol Neon |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on December 23, 1991, a three-man crew of Capital Neon was installing a neon sign at a cafe using a sign boom truck to place the letters on the side of the building. Two members of the crew made an adjustment on a slipping V-belt and pulley, which drove the gears and raised the boom. Upon tightening the belt and securing the hold-down bolts, Employee #1 reached in and pulled the V-belt to check the tension. Unaware, a coworker turned on the motor and Employee #1's finger was caught in the belt and pulley, which removed the flesh from the last joint of his left index finger. First aid was administered before Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to UC Davis Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112054317 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. |