Accident Summary Nr: 959841 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112046032 | 12/10/1991 | 4111 | 0 | Sacramento Regional Transit District |
Abstract: A FULL RUN ELECTRICAL EFFICIENCY TEST HAD BEEN CONDUCTED ON A LIGHT-RAIL COACH. A CHART RECORDER AND TWO TEST METERS WERE USED DURING THE TEST. TWO TEST LEADS RAN TO A SHUNTED 800-VOLT, DC FUSE BOX. THE VOLTAGE WAS LOWERED TO A MILLIVOLT RANGE FOR THE RECORDER; HOWEVER, THE LINE VOLTAGE WENT TO THE VOLTAGE TEST METER. THE METER WAS ALSO CONNECTED TO THE COACH'S CHASSIS GROUND SO THAT LINE VOLTAGE COULD BE READ. WHEN THE COACH RETURNED TO THE MAINTENANCE SHOP, AN EMPLOYEE OF THE LIGHT-RAIL TRANSIT COMPANY BEGAN TO REMOVE THE TEST LEADS FROM THE COACH CONTROL PANEL AND THE CHART RECORDER. ALTHOUGH THE TEST LEADS WERE CONNECTED WHILE THE SYSTEM WAS DEENERGIZED, THEY WERE REMOVED IN AN ENERGIZED CONDITION. AN ENERGIZED LEAD FROM THE TOP OF THE CAR OR FROM THE CHART RECORDER CONTACTED A GROUND, INCREASING THE VOLTAGE TO FULL LINE VOLTAGE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED A SERIOUS ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR THE ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FOR THIRD DEGREE BURNS ON BOTH HANDS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112046032 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |