Accident Summary Nr: 959833 - Employee breaks ankle in fall on stairway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111878880 | 10/22/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Robinson Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 10:30 a.m. on October 11, 1991, Employee #1, a bookkeeper of Robinson Timber, was descending a stairway from the 2nd floor to ground level. When she stepped on the bottom step, she twisted her right ankle slightly and slipped and fell. When she slipped, her left foot and ankle slid back between the open steps and as she fell, her left ankle was caught between the steps and broken. Employee #1 was transported to Sierra Nevada Medical in Nevada City, after first aid was administered.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111878880 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Bookkeepers, accounting and auditing clerks |