Accident Summary Nr: 959825 - Employee killed when backed over by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111918728 | 10/09/1991 | 1611 | 0 | R. C. Collet, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 9, 1991, Employee #1 of R.C. Collet, Inc., was working on a construction project at Sacramento Metro Airport. There was some confusion about what was going to be done next. A paving machine backed down a new taxiway, and a dump truck started to drive off to pick up a trailer. A laborer stopped the truck driver and signaled him to back up to the paver. Employee #1 was instructed to signal the paver to return to its previous area. While signaling to the paver, Employee #1 walked behind the backing truck and was struck. He rolled under the truck's rear axle. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries to his head and upper body. He was flown by Life Flight to UC Medical Center in Sacramento, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111918728 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers |