Accident Summary Nr: 959817 - Employee suffers paralysis when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111878799 | 10/08/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Bozarth Logging Co |
Abstract: On September 26, 1991, a dead tree that was poorly evaluated fell and struck Employee #1, a choker setter for Bozarth Logging, in the back. He had been walking away from three logs he had choked about 70 ft downhill from where the dead tree was standing. First aid was administered. Employee #1 was then transported by crummy and ambulance to Marshall Hospital in Placerville, then transferred by helicopter to UC Medical Center in Sacramento, CA. Employee #1 sustained a broken back, multiple breaks of the right leg, and total paralysis of the lower half of his body. The dead tree appeared to have fallen because of vibrations from equipment being used in the area. The tree's base and roots were totally rotted out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111878799 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |