Accident Summary Nr: 95981.015 - Employee Injures Hand When Running Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1236115.015 | 05/30/2017 | 493120 | Zoroko Packaging Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on May 22, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a stick butter former. She lifted the machine guard and proceeded to remove a wrapper that was stuck to the filler which acts as a cutter. Employee #1 did not depress the power stop button before she lifted the machine guard. The filler came down on her right hand, lacerating her pointer finger and amputating her right middle finger below the nail. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where she received treatment on the finger laceration and fingertip amputation and was then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1236115.015 | 50 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |