Accident Summary Nr: 959809 - Employee injured when struck by falling Sheetrock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111878914 | 10/04/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Northern Electric |
Abstract: On September 24, 1991, Employee #1, of Northern Electric, entered a room that had been used to store Sheetrock to wire an electric outlet on the far exterior wall. The Sheetrock had been stacked in the room earlier in the day; sixteen sheets were leaning vertically against the wall. As Employee #1 neared the far wall, the stack of Sheetrock fell over and struck him on the right leg, just above the ankle. Both bones were broken. It took several men to lift the Sheetrock from Employee #1's leg. First aid was administered and Employee #1 was transported to American River Hospital, where he was admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111878914 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices |