Accident Summary Nr: 95980.015 - Employee adjusting limit switch incurs electric shock and bu
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1220051.015 | 03/20/2017 | 928110 | Naval Facilites Engineering Command Washington |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on March 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed at a Naval facility, was engaged in maintenance/repair work. He was standing on a ladder and using a screwdriver to adjust a limit switch on a motor that controlled an overhead garage door. The screwdriver came into contact with live electrical parts, and Employee #1 received an electric shock. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for electrical burns to his right hand and fingers. The subsequent investigation determined the employee was exposed to 480 volts of electricity delivered by three phases and at 1.8 amps.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1220051.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |