Accident Summary Nr: 95980.015 - Employee adjusting limit switch incurs electric shock and bu

Accident Summary Nr: 95980.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 03/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1220051.01503/20/2017928110Naval Facilites Engineering Command Washington

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on March 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed at a Naval facility, was engaged in maintenance/repair work. He was standing on a ladder and using a screwdriver to adjust a limit switch on a motor that controlled an overhead garage door. The screwdriver came into contact with live electrical parts, and Employee #1 received an electric shock. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for electrical burns to his right hand and fingers. The subsequent investigation determined the employee was exposed to 480 volts of electricity delivered by three phases and at 1.8 amps.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Motor, Electric Shock, Electrical, Finger, Hand, Hand Tool, Ladder, Limit Switch, Maintenance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1220051.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported