Accident Summary Nr: 959791 - Employee's ankle fractured when pinned by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111865515 | 10/01/1991 | 5093 | 0 | C & C Metals |
Abstract: At approximately 1:31 p.m. on September 24, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a lift truck. He left the lift truck unattended with the engine running and the brake not set. The vehicle's vibration engaged the gear and the vehicle surged forward. Employee #1, unaware that the forklift was in motion, was pinned by his ankle to the casing of a material scale. Employee #1 suffered lacerations and a compound fracture of his left ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111865515 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |