Accident Summary Nr: 959791 - Employee's ankle fractured when pinned by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 959791 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/24/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11186551510/01/199150930C & C Metals

Abstract: At approximately 1:31 p.m. on September 24, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a lift truck. He left the lift truck unattended with the engine running and the brake not set. The vehicle's vibration engaged the gear and the vehicle surged forward. Employee #1, unaware that the forklift was in motion, was pinned by his ankle to the casing of a material scale. Employee #1 suffered lacerations and a compound fracture of his left ankle.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BRAKE, PINNED, WORK RULES, VIBRATIONS, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, UNMANNED, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111865515 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction