Accident Summary Nr: 959775 - Employee injured when struck by rear tire of forklift truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111865457 | 09/09/1991 | 7363 | 0 | Fiat Allis North America, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:40 p.m. on August 28, 1991, Employee #1 was struck by the rear tire of a fork truck that was making a turn. Employee #1 could not see the fork truck because of his limited field of view, and stepped into its path before looking. The lift operator could not see Employee #1 because he was already past him and because of the rear steering attitude of the forklift. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to his foot, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111865457 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |