Accident Summary Nr: 959767 - Employee's foot and ankle run over by forklift truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111865044 | 08/15/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Advanced Roofing Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a roofing contractor loader, had just finished loading roofing tile on a house roof and had begun to load empty pallets onto a flatbed truck. Employee #1's brother was driving a 4-wheeled steering forklift and loading a stack of pallets onto the truck. He did not center them. Employee #1 tried to push the pallets to help stable the load. The truck and forklift were blocking the street and several cars were waiting to pass. In a hurry to get the pallets loaded, the forklift driver backed up and turned suddenly. The back wheel caught Employee #1's right foot. Before he could stop, the driver pinned Employee #1 under the wheel. Employee #1's right ankle, right foot, pelvis, and lower back were fractured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111865044 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |