Accident Summary Nr: 95976.015 - Employee is struck by debris from air compressor explosion a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1236385.015 | 05/30/2017 | 811111 | Gateway Service Center |
Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on May 24, 2017, an employee and a coworker got on the bed of a pick-up truck where an air compressor was mounted. They were changing a tire on a trailer truck when the compressor malfunctioned. The coworker pressed in on the compressor pressure relief valve to try to fill the air receiver. When the cowowrker got out and tried to air up the trailer tire, the employee continued to press the relief valve. As the pressure was building the air receiver exploded. Both were blown back, experienced temporary hearing loss; and the employee was struck with shrapnel, breaking a vertebra and receiving lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1236385.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |