Accident Summary Nr: 959759 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111865390 | 08/29/1991 | 7312 | 0 | Gannett Outdoor |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 25, 1991, Employee #1 was using a specially-designed extension ladder to post a billboard in Sacramento. Instead of securing the ladder to the platform at the bottom of the billboard, Employee #1 used a device to tie the base section of the ladder to the top section, which hooks over the top of the billboard. The tie holding the two sections of the ladder came loose, and Employee #1 and the bottom section of the ladder fell 22 ft to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a broken foot and two compression fractures of the spine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111865390 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |