Accident Summary Nr: 95975.015 - Employee was struck by a tree and is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 95975.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 05/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1236380.01505/26/2017113310Utilities Forestry Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 17, 2017, an employee was using a chain saw to cut a tree. The tree was bring held in the grappler as the tree was being cut, which placed pressure on the upper portion of the tree as it was held against the ground. After the employee made a complete cut through the tree, releasing the pressure from the top portion of the tree, the tree swung and struck the employee's left leg. The employee sustained a compound fracture to the left tibia and fibula, which he was hospitalized and underwent surgery.

Keywords: Leg, Logging, Struck By, Tibia, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1236380.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction