Accident: 95975.015 - Employee Was Struck By A Tree And Is Hospitalized
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1236380.015 | 05/26/2017 | Utilities Forestry Services, Inc. |
At 9:30 a.m. on May 17, 2017, an employee was using a chain saw to cut a tree. T he tree was bring held in the grappler as the tree was being cut, which placed p ressure on the upper portion of the tree as it was held against the ground. Afte r the employee made a complete cut through the tree, releasing the pressure from the top portion of the tree, the tree swung and struck the employee's left leg. The employee sustained a compound fracture to the left tibia and fibula, which he was hospitalized and underwent surgery.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1236380.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |