Accident Summary Nr: 959742 - Employee accidentally shoots nail into leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111865366 | 08/28/1991 | 1521 | 0 | Olympic Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 7, 1991, Employee #1 was working on a roof sheeting with a nail gun. While changing positions, Employee #1 slipped. When he attempted to stop his fall, he accidentally discharged the nail gun into his right leg above the knee. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111865366 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenter apprentices |