Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 95974.015 - Employee Falls From Lift And Suffers Lower Spine Injury

Accident Summary Nr: 95974.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 05/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1236351.01505/31/2017811198Flynn'S Tire And Auto Service

Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on May 23, 2017, Employee #1 was using a material pi cker lift to remove an auto tire from a 6 ft warehouse shelf. While retrieving t he tire, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell from the lift. Employee #1 fell a nd struck a concrete floor, suffering a lower lumber compression. Employee #1 wa s transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then rele ased.

Keywords: fall, hydraulic lift, lost balance, spine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1236351.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction