Accident Summary Nr: 95974.015 - Employee Falls From Lift And Suffers Lower Spine Injury
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1236351.015 | 05/31/2017 | 811198 | Flynn'S Tire And Auto Service |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on May 23, 2017, Employee #1 was using a material pi cker lift to remove an auto tire from a 6 ft warehouse shelf. While retrieving t he tire, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell from the lift. Employee #1 fell a nd struck a concrete floor, suffering a lower lumber compression. Employee #1 wa s transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then rele ased.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1236351.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |