Accident Summary Nr: 95972.015 - Employee is burned when he makes contact with energized bus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1236022.015 | 05/31/2017 | 221112 | Rochester Gas & Electric Corp. |
Abstract: At 11:38 a.m. on May 30, 2017, Employee #1 was removing bolts on an insulator. The employee contacted an 11,000 volt AC energized bus bar and sustained thermal burns. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1236022.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |