Accident Summary Nr: 95971.015 - Employee activates punch press and crushes finger while feed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1236328.015 | 05/31/2017 | 336399 | Strattec Security Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on May 18l, 2017, an employee activated a press while feeing some coil into it. The employee caught their pinky finger in the press and crushed it. The employee amputated that finger from their hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1236328.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |