Accident Summary Nr: 95971.015 - Employee activates punch press and crushes finger while feed

Accident Summary Nr: 95971.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 05/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1236328.01505/31/2017336399Strattec Security Corporation

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on May 18l, 2017, an employee activated a press while feeing some coil into it. The employee caught their pinky finger in the press and crushed it. The employee amputated that finger from their hand.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Crushed, Finger, Mechanical Power Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1236328.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators