Accident Summary Nr: 959700 - Employee fractures elbows and wrists in 9 ft fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111878229 | 09/27/1991 | 1761 | 0 | H & M Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 20, 1991, while installing batts onto felt paper on the roof of a single family home under construction, Employee #1 walked backward off the roof's edge and fell approximately 9 ft 5 in. to the ground. He landed on both elbows and wrists and sustained fractures to all four joints. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to Roseville Hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111878229 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |