Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 95969.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed When By Truck Backs Over Him

Accident: 95969.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 05/30/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1236033.01505/30/2017Blacktoppers Llc

At 12:45 p.m. on May 30, 2017, an employee was walking across a driveway that wa s in the process of being paved. A dump truck was backing up the driveway to du mp asphalt onto the paving machine. In this process, the dump truck backed over the employee. The employee received multiple fractures and major trauma to his body from being ran over by the dump truck, and was killed.

Keywords: back-up alarm, motor vehicle, residential construction, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1236033.015 46 M Fatality Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Paving
FatCause: