Accident Summary Nr: 959676 - Employee killed when crushed by falling crate of glass
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112054531 | 02/18/1992 | 3442 | 0 | Milgard Manufacturing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing the cap on a 4,000 lb crate of 96 in. by 102 in. tempered glass when the crate tipped and crushed him against a concrete pad. Coworkers responded immediately and removed the broken glass. Station 66 personnel examined Employee #1 and could not find any vital signs. Employee #1 was killed. The transfer industrial truck consisted of a base with two swivel wheels and two stationary wheels about 34 in. above the concrete. On the base was placed an A frame and a C clamp used to minimize its movement. A restraining bar for securing the crate of glass was found placed against the outside wall, east of the second bay door. The site of the accident was about 15 ft south of the outside wall, between the first and second bay doors. Glass should be transferred in a vertical position; at an 85 degree angle the crate was in a near vertical position. The center of gravity was at about 83 in. above the concrete pad. The restraining bar contacted the glass surface about 10 in. below the center of gravity when in position. The wheels of the transfer truck had not been chocked.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112054531 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |