Accident Summary Nr: 959650 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111863643 | 04/13/1992 | 8221 | 0 | Uc Davis |
Abstract: A JOURNEYMAN ELECTRICIAN WAS ASSIGNED TO MODIFY A 480-VOLT SQUARE D PANELBOARD IN THE BASEMENT OF A VETERINARY MEDICINE BUILDING. THE PANELBOARD WAS DEENERGIZED EXCEPT FOR THREE MODULES. AS THE EMPLOYEE WAS THREADING A HOLE IN THE BASE OF THE PANELBOARD, THE DIE SLIPPED AND THE UNINSULATED HANDLE OF THE 6-INCH CRESCENT WRENCH HE WAS USING CONTACTED ONE OF THE ENERGIZED MODULES. THE ELECTRICAL FAULT CAUSED AN ELECTRIC ARC, AND THE RESULTANT ELECTRICAL EXPLOSION THREW THE EMPLOYEE 10 TO 20 FEET. THE EMPLOYEE HAD NOT BEEN USING RUBBER INSULATING GLOVES OR PROTECTIVE EYE WEAR, NOR WERE ANY INSULATING BARRIERS IN USE. A CUTBACK IN THE SIZE OF THE WORK FORCE INCREASED THE PRESSURE TO GET THE WORK DONE AND WAS REPORTEDLY A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FIRST AND SECOND DEGREE BURNS TO BOTH HANDS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111863643 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |