Accident Summary Nr: 959643 - Employee injured when struck by crate of glass
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111876330 | 09/12/1991 | 3559 | 0 | Sacramento Metaland Glass Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:47 a.m. on September 10, 1991, Employee #1 had just offloaded crates of glass weighing approximately 2,000 lb each and placed them in the storage area aisles. While Employee #1 and a helper were positioning a crate in the storage bin, it dragged against one of the crates in the aisle, causing it to tip and strike Employee #1's left leg. The lower leg bone was fractured. Employee #1 was discharged after surgery and two days in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111876330 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |