Accident Summary Nr: 959635 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111878138 | 09/13/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Robinson Enterprise, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 12, 1991, a crawler skidder was bringing a turn of two logs into a landing area near Hell Hole Reservoir, CA. Employee #1, a chaser for Robinson Enterprises, saw the turn coming in and made eye contact with the skidder operator as he passed by. When the skidder passed, Employee #1, who was standing 10 to 15 ft away from the skidder, turned and started walking behind the skidder along with the logs. One of the log butts stuck into the ground, causing the opposite end to swing around and strike Employee #1 in the back of his right leg. The log dragged him 10 to 15 ft. Employee #1 sustained multiple breaks in his lower right leg. First aid was administered and Employee #1 was taken by helicopter to Tahoe Forest Hospital, Truckee, CA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111878138 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |