Accident Summary Nr: 959627 - Employee killed when run over by fork truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111864971 | 08/19/1991 | 1751 | 0 | D. Shanon Construction Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on August 17, 1991, Employee #1 was riding on the right fender of a fork truck, out of the operator's vision. He fell from the truck and was struck and run over by its right rear tire. Employee #1 died of internal injuries about six hours after the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111864971 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |